Cheapism is editorially independent. We may earn a commission if you buy through links on our site.

A red and white “For Sale” sign with a “Price Reduced” banner is displayed in the front yard of a house, with a green lawn and the front porch visible in the background.
fstop123 / istockphoto

The ironclad grip sellers have held on the U.S. housing market is finally starting to crack (praise be). While much of the country is still grappling with high valuations, a significant reset is underway in nearly one-third of major American cities.

According to recent report from real estate company ATTOM, median sale prices dipped in 39 out of the 129 largest U.S. cities during the first quarter of 2026. This come-down to reality is most visible in the Sun Belt and the West — regions that saw astronomical growth during the pandemic but are now facing a cocktail of rising insurance premiums, high property taxes, and a surge in inventory.

Home Prices in Florida Cooling Off

Florida, once the undisputed king of the pandemic real estate boom, is now the epicenter of the price decline. The Cape Coral-Fort Myers region saw the sharpest drop in the nation, with median home prices falling 9% compared to last year to $341,250.

@yourauntcandice

Reality of the cost of homeownership in South Florida. Insurances $10,100 Property Taxes $5300 Total:$15,400/annually Mortgage $1500 Escrow $1300 #southflorida #homeownership #fyp #insurancetiktok #954

♬ original sound – 🦩YourAuntCandice🌴

Other Florida metros seeing a slide include:

  • Ocala
  • Lakeland-Winter Haven
  • Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island

The culprit is (everyone get ready to act surprised) the cost of staying. The average homeowners’ insurance rate in Florida hit $8,292 last year, the highest in the country. In some coastal counties, premiums have surged past $20,000, forcing many residents to sell because they can no longer afford to insure their homes.

Other Areas Experiencing Lower Home Prices

It isn’t just the Sunshine State. Alongside Florida, cities across California saw some of the biggest price drops, including:

  • Modesto

Rounding out the list and branching out of Florida and California, these are the cities where home prices are dropping:

@selltosonu

Home prices just dropped in 39 major US cities — Florida down nearly 10%, and it’s spreading. If you own a home right now, this changes everything about your selling timeline. Here’s what the data actually says. #realestate #homesellers #cashbuyer #webuyhomes #housingmarket